Skip to content Skip to sidebar Skip to footer

Soal Uji Kompetensi Teknis P3K Guru Bahasa Inggris #3

Soal P3K Kompetensi Teknis Guru Bahasa Inggris SMP. Soal Bahasa Inggris P3K Guru SMA. Try Out P3K Kompetensi Teknis Bahasa Inggris

Soal Uji Kompetensi Teknis P3K Guru Bahasa Inggris #3

16. Read the text.
It was _____ in late November. The weather had changed overnight, when a backing wind brought a granite sky and a mizzling rain with it, and although it was now only a little after two o’clock in the afternoon the pallor of a winter evening seemed to have closed upon the hills, cloaking them in mist. It would be dark by four. The air was clammy cold, and for all the tightly closed windows it penetrated the interior of the coach.

Which option best completes the blank space in the passage?
A. a cold grey day
B. a small parade day
C. one warmer night
D. a snowy night
E. an interesting one
Answer key : A

17. Read the passage below.
The fi rst colonists did not, as many people imagine, fi nd an entire continent covered by a climax forest. Even along the Atlantic seaboard, the forest was broken at many points. Nevertheless, all sorts of fi ne trees abounded, and through the early colonial period, those who pushed westward encountered new forests. By the end of the colonial era, the price of wood had risen slightly in eastern cities, but wood was still extremely abundant.
The availability of wood brought advantages that have seldom been appreciated. Wood was a foundation of the economy. Houses and all manner of buildings were made of wood to a degree unknown in Britain. Secondly, wood was used as fuel for heating and cooking. Thirdly, it was used as the source of important industrial compounds, such as potash, an industrial alkali; charcoal, a component of gunpowder; and tannic acid, used for tanning leather.

What can be said about the use of wood for the colonies?
A. The colonies used wood for important industrial components.
B. The colonies used wood for cooking and heating.
C. The colonies sold wood for source of income.
D. The colonies used wood for creating gun powder.
E. The colonies used wood for the foundation of economy.
Answer key : B

18. Read the text.
Red, White, and Green Grilled Cheese
What you need:
1 tsp garlic, minced (about ½ clove) 1 small onion, minced (about ½ cup), 2 C frozen cut spinach, thawed and drained (or substitute 2 bags (10 oz each) fresh leaf spinach, rinsed), ¼ tsp ground black pepper, 8 slices whole-wheat bread, 1 medium tomato, rinsed, cut into 4 slices, 1 C shredded part-skim mozzarella cheese, and Nonstick cooking spray.

How to do:
1) Preheat oven to 400 ºF. Place a large baking sheet in the oven to preheat for about 10 minutes.
2) Heat garlic with cooking spray in a medium sauté pan over medium heat. Cook until soft, but not browned. Add onions, and continue to cook until the onions are soft, but not browned.
3) Add spinach, and toss gently. Cook until the spinach is heated throughout. Season with pepper, and set aside to cool.
4) When the spinach and onions are cool, assemble each sandwich with one slice of bread on the bottom, one tomato slice, ½ cup of spinach mixture, ¼ cup of cheese, and a second slice of bread on the top.
5) Spray the preheated nonstick baking sheet with cooking spray. Place the sandwiches on the baking sheet. Bake for 10 minutes, or until the bottom of each sandwich is browned.
6) Carefully fl ip sandwiches, and bake for an additional 5 minutes, or until both sides are browned. Serve immediately.

The word “browned” mentioned in the passage refers to the following cooking verb.…
A. (pre) heat, cook, and bake
B. assemble, heat, and mix
C. bake, fl ip, and slice
D. cook, bake and spray
E. (pre) heat, add, and place
Answer key : B

19. Which of the following sentences contain the correct use of a relative pronoun?
A. The car whose I was driving needs wheel alignment
B. Jack, that is my friend, is a good boy.
C. He lent me a mattress on that I slept soundly
D. The house whom I purchased from was haunted.
E. Spaghetti, which many of us enjoy, can be messy
Answer key : E

20. 
The graph shows that the number of boys attending the convention equals to ….

The graph shows that the number of boys attending the convention equals to ….
A. 356
B. 358
C. 51%
D. 716
E. 49%
Answer key : E

21. Read the passage below.
Power distance defi nes how social inequality is perceived and accepted in diff erent cultures. Hofstede (1997) explains how in high power distance cultures children are raised with a great emphasis on respecting elders, which is carried through to adulthood. Therefore organizations are more centralized, employees prefer a more autocratic leadership style where subordinates are expected to be told what to do and there are wide wage gaps in the hierarchical structure. On the other hand, in low power distance cultures inequality is not desired, _____ with regards to decision making and thus prefer a more resourceful and democratic leader.

The blank space in the passage can be best fi lled with the clause.…
A. employees need to selected
B. employees prefer to be consulted
C. employers are given authority
D. employers distribute power
E. leaders prefer to be respected
Answer key : B

22. The best arrangement of the following jumbled sentences to make up a logical paragraph is....
(1) Light travels at a speed of 186,000 miles per second, and it still takes light more than four years to travel from Proxima Centauri to the Earth.
(2) A person traveling in a modern spacecraft would not arrive at Proxima Centauri within this lifetime or the next, or even ten lifetimes because the distance is so great.
(3) Interstellar distances are so large that they are almost impossible to imagine.
(4) Even though Proxima Centauri is the closest star to the Earth outside of our solar system, it is not really close.
A. (2) - (4) - (1) - (3)
B. (3) - (4) - (1) - (2)
C. (1) - (2) - (3) - (4)
D. (2) - (3) - (4) - (1)
E. (4) - (3) - (2) - (1)
Answer key : B

23. Based on his observation, Mr. Nababan found out that his class was bad in writing. He then planned to conduct classroom action research by implementing genre-based approach in teaching writing. He applied the strategy by following the steps in which of the following?
A. BKOF-MOT-ICOT-JCOT.
B. BKOF-MOT-JCOT-ICOT.
C. BKOF-ICOT-MOT-JCOT.
D. MOT-JCOT-ICOT-BKOF.
E. MOT-BKOF-JCOT-ICOT.
Answer key : B

24. To develop a multiple choice test for grammar, as a teacher you have to….
A. conduct the tryout
B. make a blueprint
C. validate the test items
D. do a preliminary observation
E. construct the items
Answer key : B

25. Which of the following statements is true about classroom action research?
A. Classroom action research can be undertaken collaboratively.
B. The cycle must be done more than one to assure the comprehensiveness of fi ndings.
C. The criteria of success can be set up when analyzing the data.
D. Classroom action research aims at exploring the eff ectiveness of a strategy in teaching.
E. The teacher does not need to follow all stages in classroom action research.
Answer key : B

26. Which of the following is NOT true about the principles of the Direct Method?
A. Everyday vocabulary and sentences are taught.
B. Grammar is carefully taught deductively.
C. Speaking and listening are taught.
D. New teaching points are introduced orally.
E. Correct pronunciation and grammar are emphasized.
Answer key : B

27. Which of the following is the most appropriate sentence containing a noun phrase construction?
A. Some people continue to work after retirement so the retiring number is increasing.
B. Lots of rubbish lies on the riverbed it is dangerous to wildlife.
C. These highly educated and well qualifi ed young people cannot fi nd well-paid work off ering medical insurance and other basic benefi ts.
D. An article is going to be published tomorrow where the article reveals a political scandal.
E. Ships transport goods around the world and these ships are responsible for a lot of greenhouse gas emissions.
Answer key : A

28. The use of task-based language teaching is good to challenge students to answer which of the following questions?
A. When
B. How
C. What
D. Where
E. Why
Answer key : B

29. The best option that best completes the dialog below is....
Person 1: Would you have time to listen to my story?
Person 2: ….
A. Your story is very interesting to listen to
B. I’d like to have your story, my friend
C. Sure, but please don’t beat about the bush
D. I don’t know how you have your story
E. Sure, but please have time to tell your story
Answer key : C

30. The best arrangement of these sentences to make a logical paragraph is…
1. Other small training institutes also provide education to enhance the skill level in particular fi elds.
2. Education plays a paramount role in the modern technological world.
3. Education is not so costly anymore; anyone one with less money may study continuously.
4. Furthermore, the whole criteria of education have been changed now.
5. We can get admission in the big and popular universities with fewer fees through the distance learning.
6. We can study through the distance learning programmes after the 12th standard together with the job.
7. Now-a-days, there are many ways to enhance the education level.
A. 6 – 7 – 4 – 3 – 1 – 5 – 2
B. 2 – 6 – 7 – 4 – 3 – 5 – 1
C. 2 – 7 – 4 – 6 – 3 – 5 – 1
D. 1 – 6 – 4 – 7 – 2 – 3 – 5
E. 3 – 5 – 7 – 4 – 6 – 2 – 1
Answer key : C


Download Kumpulan Soal Kompetensi Teknis P3K

Bergabung ke dalam grup Belajar Telegram

Yuk segera bergabung ke dalam grup Telegram untuk mendapatkan Informasi TerUpdate. Untuk bergabung ke dalam grup Telegram bisa langsung klik tombol di bawah ini.