Skip to content Skip to sidebar Skip to footer

Soal Uji Kompetensi Teknis P3K Guru Bahasa Inggris #2

Soal TO Kompetensi Teknis Bahasa Inggris. Contoh Soal Try Out Bahasa Inggris SMP. Soal Kompetensi Teknis Bahasa Inggris.Soal P3K Guru bahasa inggris.

Soal Uji Kompetensi Teknis P3K Guru Bahasa Inggris #2

1. What follows are important for teachers to consider in making students learn English effectively EXCEPT…
A. the rich sources for their learning and acquiring English
B. their aff ective states during learning processes
C. their use of knowledge of their mother tongue
D. their existing language input
E. their level of curiosity in learning English
Answer key : C

2. Elements of competences in English speaking include….
A. Dramatizing an event, performing transactional monologs, and describing a situations
B. Narrating past events, describing things, and responding to implied meanings
C. Performing interpersonal and transactional dialogs and transactional monologs
D. Reporting events, describing places, and performing various interpersonal dialogs
E. Simulating transactional and interpersonal dialogs and describing objects
Answer key : C

3. In doing action research, the researcher should understand the stages as suggested in which of the following?
A. Preliminary study, planning, acting, implementing, observing, and refl ecting.
B. Preliminary study, planning, doing, acting, observing, and refl ecting.
C. Preliminary study, planning, acting and implementing, seeing, and refl ecting.
D. Preliminary study, planning, implementing, observing, and refl ecting.
E. Preliminary study, planning, doing, observing, seeing, and refl ecting.
Answer key : D

4. To design a good lesson plan, a teacher should develop among other things these elements EXCEPT….
A. indicators of competence achievement, materials, and media
B. instructional materials, teaching steps, and test item indicators
C. basic competences, learning objectives, and learning methods
D. assessment procedures, learning resources, and media
E. grading the materials, learning strategies, and scoring
Answer key : A

5. The followings are what a teacher should do when one of his students does not understand the question EXCEPT.…
A. ask another student to help him/her fi nd the answer
B. simplify the word and structure of the question
C. write the question on the black/whiteboard
D. repeat the question to help him understand it
E . explain the topic again and again
Answer key : A

6. What is the teacher’s empathetic communication strategy when he/she knows that his/her student answers the question wrongly?
A. Tell him/her to pay attention to the material more seriously.
B. Ask her classmate to help him/her respond to the question.
C. Instruct him/her to read the learning material for the second time.
D. Ask him/her to do it at home as homework.
E. Repeat the question to help him/her answer the question correctly.
Answer key : E

7. Mr. Dika is aware that his students consistently make grammatical errors in his grammar class. He then designs to conduct classroom action research by applying which of the following strategies?
A. Communicative language teaching.
B. Inductive method.
C. Contrastive analysis.
D. Mind-mapping.
E. Error analysis.
Answer key : B

8. Utilizing strategies to motivate students’ learning is among key factors in making students successful in learning English because it may.…
A. help students set their own achievable learning objectives
B. make the students enthusiastic about the teacher in learning
C. create a pleasant, relaxed and enjoyable learning environment
D. make students active participants in completing language tasks
E. use achievable and relevant learning materials helpful for students
Answer key : C

9. Read the passage below.
When we were children, Hassan and I used to climb the poplar trees in the driveway of the father’s house and annoy the neighbors by refl ecting sunlight into their homes with a shard of mirror. We would sit across from each other _____, our naked feet dangling, our trouser pockets fi lled with dried mulberries and walnuts. We took turns with the mirror as we ate mulberries, pelted each other with them, giggling, laughing. I can still see Hassan up on that tree, sunlight fl ickering through the leaves on his almost perfectly round face, a face like a Chinese doll chiseled from hardwood: his fl at, broad nose and slanting, narrow eyes like bamboo leaves, eyes that looked, depending on the light, gold, green, even sapphire. I can still see his tiny low-set ears and that pointed stub of a chin, a meaty appendage that looked like it was added as a mere afterthought. And the cleft lip, just off mid-line, where the Chinese doll maker’s instrument may have slipped, or _____ . 

Which option best completes the second blank space in the passage?
A. perhaps he had simply grown tired and carelessly
B. perhaps he had simply gone tired and become careless
C. perhaps he had simply grown tiredly and carelessly
D. perhaps he had simply become tiring and careless
E. perhaps he had simply grown tired and careless
Answer key : B

10. Read the passage below.
For centuries, people have searched for a way to replace dead and decaying teeth with comfortable false teeth. Many materials have been used to make a set of false teeth. The teeth themselves should be made from a hard and durable material. They should be secured to a soft material, making them easy to wear. In the last two decades, dentists succeeded in making durable false teeth that are comfortable, too. Around 1844, an American dentist named Horace Wells used laughing gas to put people to sleep before working on their teeth. This innovation made dental work a lot less painful.
Soon after, an inventor created the fi rst form of rubber. This was important to dentistry because teeth could be attached to the rubber, and the rubber could be to fi t the shape of the mouth. With these two developments, dentist could work without causing pain and could fi t teeth more carefully. False teeth have become more available and comfortable since then, and dentists have continued to improve the making and use of false teeth.

What is the main idea of the passage above?
A. Horace Wells was known as the inventor of false teeth.
B. Important dentistry become supported with the false teeth technology.
C. Successful dentists were pioneering in the making of false teeth.
D. False teeth were successfully innovated by dentists.
E. Gold and bones were materials used in false teeth in the old time.
Answer key : D

11. Read the passage.
Two 12-year-old girls are standing outside a mini-mart. They are wearing matching tube tops and short skirts like Britney Spears clones. One holds a cigarette, like an adult, where everyone can see her. She looks around to make sure other girls are noticing her. When asked why she dresses the way she does, she says that she likes it. _____ it seems that the reason for her behavior is more complex. More specifi cally, it has more to do with her ambiguous role as a preteen in society. A young girl’s wanna-be look is caused by personal insecurity and peer pressure.

The connector that best completes the blank space in the passage above is....
A. Therefore,
B. However,
C. Because
D. Meanwhile,
E. For example,
Answer key : B

12. Read the text.
Jacob hated fi nishing things almost as much as he loved starting them. As a result, he had gotten into a million hobbies and activities, but he never stuck with any of them long enough to get any good. He begged his mother for months for a guitar so that he could play Black Eyed Peas songs to Angie, a girl he liked, but after he fi nally got one for Christmas, he found out that guitars do not play themselves. He took a few lessons, but strumming the strings hurt his fi ngers and he did not like holding the pick, so now the fi ve-hundred dollar guitar lives under his bed.
After reading an ad in the back of one of his comic books, Jacob decided that he wanted a Wonder-Sweeper 5000 metal detector, so that he could fi nd buried pirate treasure. So he mowed lawns all summer and did not spend his money on ice-cream like his younger brother, Alex. He saved it all in a shoe box in his closet. Then he shoveled driveways all winter, and he did not spend his money on candy and chips like his classmates. By the time spring came, he had saved $200, and he purchased the Wonder-Sweeper 5000 metal detector. He beeped it around the park for a while, be he soon found out that no pirates had ever set sail in his neighborhood, and if they had they did not leave any treasure. Even though he found a key ring, forty-seven cents, and all the bottle caps he could throw, he buried the metal detector in his closest. 

It is concluded from the passage that Jacob ….
A. collected many expensive items
B. liked to do useless activities
C. was a lazy and impatient person
D. made his mother disappointed
E. could easily aff ord what he wanted
Answer key : C

13. Read the text.
Erosion of America’s farmland by wind and water has been a problem since settlers fi rst put the prairies and grasslands under the plow in the nineteenth century. By the 1930s, more than 282 million acres of farmland were damaged by erosion. After 40 years of conservation eff orts, soil erosion has accelerated due to new demands placed on the land by heavy crop production. In the years ahead, soil erosion and the pollution problems it causes are likely to replace petroleum scarcity as the nation’s most critical natural resource problem.

From the passage we understand that soil erosion in America….
A. is worse in areas which have a lot of petroleum production
B. happens so slowly that it is hardly noticed
C. is worse than it was in the nineteenth century
D. causes humans to place new demands on the land
E. is the most critical problem that the nation faces
Answer key : D

14. Which of the following is the most appropriate sentence containing a passive construction?
A. Mistakes were made said by most politicians.
B. The rat was supposed to be placed into a T-shaped maze.
C. I have a feeling that a secret may be it is kept.
D. The president was to be sworn in on a cold January morning.
E. Your bicycle would have kept here if you had left it with me.
Answer key : B

15. A teacher should know how extrovert students learn in the classroom. The following activities can make them more comfortable in learning EXCEPT.…
A. working on worksheet independently
B. presenting materials in front of the class
C. answering questions verbally
D. solving problems with others
E. discussing a topic in groups
Answer key : A


Download Kumpulan Soal Kompetensi Teknis P3K

Bergabung ke dalam grup Belajar Telegram

Yuk segera bergabung ke dalam grup Telegram untuk mendapatkan Informasi TerUpdate. Untuk bergabung ke dalam grup Telegram bisa langsung klik tombol di bawah ini.